Students First Join Now and Make a difference
Join Now
Home Home
Issue Overview Issue Overview
About Us About Us
News News
Join Us Join Us
Action Center Action Center
Resource Center Resource Center
Links Links
SFF SFF
SEARCH:
HOT TOPICS:
  • 11/2004 Election
  • 2005 School Report Cards
  • 2005 State of the State
  • 2006 State of the State
  • 94th General Assembly
  • EFAB
  • FY05 State Budget
  • FY06 State Budget
  • FY07 State Budget
  • HB755 (SB750 & SB1484)
  • Hurricane Katrina
  • Other States
  • Pledge of Allegiance
  • SB 3000
  • School Funding
  • School referenda
  • Student Achievement
  • Student Dropout
  • Students First!
  • Teacher Early Retirement

    Action Center > Action Alerts


    Contact legislative education committees

    Contact the House and Senate education committees at the email addresses listed below and let them know what changes you think should be made in education!

    Senate Select Committee on Education Reform:

    Co-Chairperson: Miguel del Valle
    Co-Chairperson: Dan Cronin
    J. Bradley Burzynski
    James T. Meeks
    William R. Haine
    Todd Sieben

    Senate Education Committee

    Chairperson: Kimberly Lightford
    Vice-Chairperson: Miguel del Valle
    Minority Spokesperson: Dan Cronin
    Deanna Demuzio
    Susan Garrett
    James T. Meeks
    Carol Ronen
    J. Bradley Burzynski
    David Luechtefeld
    Richard J. Winkel, Jr.

    House Approp-Elementary & Secondary Education Committee

    Chairperson: Michael K. Smith
    Republican Spokesperson: Suzanne Bassi
    Edward J. Acevedo
    John E. Bradley
    Michelle Chavez
    Elizabeth Coulson
    William Delgado
    Roger L. Eddy
    Mary E. Flowers
    Careen M Gordon
    Constance A. Howard
    Naomi D. Jakobsson
    Renee Kosel
    Patricia Reid Lindner
    Jerry L. Mitchell
    Sandra M. Pihos
    Raymond Poe
    Kathleen A. Ryg
    Aaron Schock
    Ed Sullivan, Jr.
    Wyvetter H. Younge

    House Elementary & Secondary Education Committee

    Calvin L. Giles
    Monique D. Davis
    Suzanne Bassi
    Daniel V. Beiser
    Linda Chapa LaVia
    Marlow H. Colvin
    Lisa M. Dugan
    Roger L. Eddy
    Robert F. Flider
    Kevin Joyce
    David E. Miller
    Jerry L. Mitchell
    Donald L. Moffitt
    Rosemary Mulligan
    Ruth Munson
    Harry Osterman
    Sandra M. Pihos
    Robert W. Pritchard
    David Reis
    Michael K. Smith
    Jim Watson

    House Subcommittee: School Code Waivers, Elementary and Secondary

    Chairperson: Michael K. Smith
    Monique D. Davis
    Marlow H. Colvin
    Roger L. Eddy
    Sandra M. Pihos





    E-mail this article to a friend | Printer friendly format


    Students First Illinois | Ronald J. Gidwitz | 200 South Wacker Drive, Suite 4000 | Chicago, IL 60606 | email | (312) 943-1955 p (312) 943-8397 f

    2005 Students First. All Rights Reserved